Naturalization

Congratulations on your decision to apply for United States citizenship!  We can prepare your  application package, file your case and attend the naturalization interview with you.  Please schedule a consultation  to start your journey to U.S. citizenship today.

NaturalizationWhy Should I Apply for Unites States Citizenship?

Here are just a few of the benefits of becoming a naturalized U.S. Citizen:

1.  The right to vote.

2.  Increased employment opportunities.

3.  You can obtain a U.S. passport and travel with more conveniences.

4.  U.S. citizens may apply for green cards for other family members.

Am I eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship?

To be eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship, you must:

1.  Have a period of continuous residence and physical presence in the U.S.  You have the necessary period of residence if you:

a.  Have been a Legal Permanent Resident (green card holder) for 5 years; or

b.  You are married to a U.S. citizen and you have been a Legal Permanent Resident (green card holder) for 3 years

Your physical presence in the U.S. must have been continuous.  If you have traveled outside the United States for more than 6 months, you should consult with an immigration lawyer to determine whether you are eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship.

2.  Be 18 years of age or older.

3.  Have the ability to read, write, and speak basic English (certain exceptions apply to the elderly and/or disabled).

4.  Have basic knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government.

5.  Have good moral character.

6.  Be willing to take Oath of Allegiance.

How do I apply for U.S. citizenship?

You apply for U.S. citizenship by filing Form N-400, Application for Naturalization with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

How long does the naturalization application process take?

In Dallas, the naturalization application process takes on average five to seven months.

How do I prepare for the U.S. Citizenship Test?

The U.S. citizenship test will examine your ability to read, write and speak basic English.  You will also be tested on your knowledge of U.S. history and government (“civics”).

English: Your English language ability will be tested in three ways:

1.  Reading – you must read one out of three sentences correctly in English.

2.  Writing – you must write one out of three sentences correctly in English.

3.  Speaking – your ability to speak English will be judged by the USCIS officer during your naturalization eligibility interview.

Many applicants fail the citizenship test because they cannot answer the questions in English.  Visit www.literacydirectory.org to find English language classes where you live.

Civics: During your interview, the USCIS officer will ask you to orally answer a set of civics questions.

You must answer 6 out of 10 civics questions correctly to achieve a passing score.  Information on the civics test and study materials are available at www.uscis.gov/citizenshiptest.

Do I need an immigration lawyer to apply for U.S. citizenship?

There is no requirement to hire an immigration lawyer to file your U.S. naturalization application.  However, the  application Form N-400 is lengthy, and the naturalization process can take  five months or more.  If you fail to submit a complete and accurate application, you will experience a significant  delay and your case make take much longer.

Even worse, if your naturalization application exposes  actual or perceived criminal or immigration violations, you could lose your green card, be placed in removal proceedings, and deported.  Your green card and permanent residency in the U.S. are too important to risk – you should consider hiring an immigration lawyer to represent you in your U.S. naturalization application.